How to use this website
Home

Wichita State and the Kansas universities

The Kansas Board of Regents (KBOR) State University Data Book reports all six state universities on the same definitions: Kansas, Kansas State, Wichita State, Emporia State, Pittsburg State and Fort Hays State. General Use (state and tuition) money unless stated; not inflation-adjusted.

This page in plain English

What it shows

  • Instruction spending per student grew the least of the six (+4.5%, 6th of 6).
  • Administration per $100 of instruction: about double the typical university ($50.91, 2nd of 6).
  • The lowest faculty raise of the six in FY2026 (1.8%, 6th of 6).
  • The lowest first-year retention of the six (71.7%, 6th of 6).
  • The highest required fees of the six, and the fastest rise ($1,077 a semester, 1st of 6).

How to use this page

  • Every figure compares Wichita State with the five other Kansas state universities on the Board of Regents’ own definitions.
  • All six universities opens each figure for every university; rank 1 = highest.
  • Each tile names its Data Book table, so it can be checked in the source.

Instruction

Instruction spending per student grew the least of the six

+4.5%6th of 6

General Use instruction per FTE student, FY2015→FY2025: $5,416 → $5,661. The other five +14.7% to +38.7% (median +26.1%); consumer prices +32.4%.

Institutional Profiles, Table D (2021 and 2026 books)

Instruction spending per student grew the least of the six

UniversityFY2015FY2025Change
Wichita State$5,416$5,661+4.5%
Fort Hays State$3,463$4,802+38.7%
Pittsburg State$5,108$6,505+27.3%
Emporia State$5,980$7,540+26.1%
Kansas (Lawrence)$9,820$11,618+18.3%
Kansas State$7,142$8,191+14.7%

General Use dollars, not inflation-adjusted. Emporia State, Pittsburg State and Fort Hays State lost students, which lifts their per-student figures.

Source: Kansas Board of Regents, State University Data Book; Institutional Profiles, Table D (2021 and 2026 books).

The second-smallest share of the budget for instruction

29.0%5th of 6

Instruction’s share of General Use spending, FY2025; median of the other five 36.9%. Wichita State was lowest of the six in FY2015 (38.5%) and FY2020 (36.4%). Without research: 33.6% vs 37.2%.

Institutional Profiles, Table D

The second-smallest share of the budget for instruction

UniversityFY2015FY2020FY2025FY2025 without research
Wichita State38.5%36.4%29.0%33.6%
Kansas (Lawrence)50.3%53.7%48.8%52.2%
Fort Hays State44.3%42.0%42.9%43.0%
Pittsburg State48.2%47.8%36.9%37.2%
Kansas State46.1%41.5%32.8%36.2%
Emporia State47.7%48.4%29.0%29.1%

Share of each university’s General Use operating spending. Wichita State’s General Use research share is the highest of the six, so the last column leaves research out.

Source: Kansas Board of Regents, State University Data Book; Institutional Profiles, Table D.

The only university whose instruction budget fell in FY2025

−1.9%6th of 6

General Use instruction, FY2024→FY2025. The other five +0.8% to +6.9%. Wichita State’s institutional support (administration) rose +43.2% the same year (median +11.7%).

Institutional Profiles, Table D

The only university whose instruction budget fell in FY2025

UniversityInstruction FY2024→25Institutional support FY2024→25
Wichita State−1.9%+43.2%
Kansas (Lawrence)+6.9%+14.4%
Fort Hays State+5.9%+10.5%
Pittsburg State+2.4%+6.9%
Emporia State+1.9%+106.4%
Kansas State+0.8%+11.7%

Emporia State’s FY2025 institutional support includes one-time debt service.

Source: Kansas Board of Regents, State University Data Book; Institutional Profiles, Table D.

Instruction spending per student, FY2025

$5,6615th of 6

General Use instruction per FTE student; median of the other five $7,540 ($1,879 more per student).

Institutional Profiles, Table D

Instruction spending per student, FY2025

UniversityFY2020FY2025
Wichita State$5,470$5,661
Kansas (Lawrence)$11,238$11,618
Kansas State$7,239$8,191
Emporia State$6,620$7,540
Pittsburg State$5,432$6,505
Fort Hays State$3,654$4,802

Source: Kansas Board of Regents, State University Data Book; Institutional Profiles, Table D.

Administration and pay

Administration per $100 of instruction: about double the typical university

$50.912nd of 6

General Use institutional support for every $100 of instruction, FY2025; median of the other five $26.34. FY2020: $33.32, the highest of the six.

Institutional Profiles, Table D

Administration per $100 of instruction: about double the typical university

UniversityFY2020FY2025Instruction FY2020→25Institutional support FY2020→25
Wichita State$33.32$50.91+4.7%+60.0%
Emporia State$19.86$71.82−14.4%+209.5%
Kansas State$21.40$34.41+4.4%+67.9%
Fort Hays State$22.38$26.34+9.7%+29.1%
Pittsburg State$21.65$25.55+2.6%+21.1%
Kansas (Lawrence)$14.65$20.14+13.7%+56.4%

Institutional support grew at most of the six (median +56.4%); at Wichita State it added $12.5M against $2.9M for instruction. Each university codes its own programs.

Source: Kansas Board of Regents, State University Data Book; Institutional Profiles, Table D.

The lowest faculty raise of the six in FY2026

1.8%6th of 6

Average raise for continuing faculty; median of the other five 4.0%. Full professors 0.9% (elsewhere 2.9% to 3.9%).

Table 4.32

The lowest faculty raise of the six in FY2026

UniversityAll ranksProfessorAssociateAssistant
Wichita State1.8%0.9%2.5%2.6%
Emporia State4.5%3.0%5.8%2.9%
Fort Hays State4.3%3.7%6.6%2.1%
Kansas State4.0%3.9%4.2%4.6%
Pittsburg State3.3%3.2%3.9%3.8%
Kansas (Lawrence)2.4%2.9%2.6%1.1%

Full-time continuing faculty; lecturers and non-ranked faculty are not in this table.

Source: Kansas Board of Regents, State University Data Book; Table 4.32.

At Wichita State, administrators’ raises outpaced faculty’s in FY2026

1.8% faculty

Other staff 3.1%, vice presidents 4.9%, associate and assistant vice presidents and directors 5.5%, the president 4.8%, deans 0.0%.

Tables 4.32 and 4.33

At Wichita State, administrators’ raises outpaced faculty’s in FY2026

Wichita State, FY2026PeopleAverage raise
Continuing faculty2991.8%
Vice presidents64.9%
Associate / assistant vice presidents and directors95.5%
Deans80.0%
Other staff with faculty rank80.0%
Other staff without faculty rank1,3183.1%
All other staff1,3503.1%
President14.8%

Wichita State’s other-staff group includes NIAR research staff.

Source: Kansas Board of Regents, State University Data Book; Tables 4.32 and 4.33.

Faculty raises trailed other staff in 7 of 8 years, the most of the six

+15.7% vs +25.1%

Raises compounded FY2021–FY2026: faculty +15.7% (lowest of six), other staff +25.1%. Other universities trailed in 1 to 5 of 8 years.

Tables 4.32 and 4.33, 2018–2026 books

Faculty raises trailed other staff in 7 of 8 years, the most of the six

UniversityYears faculty raise below staffFaculty FY2021–26Other staff FY2021–26Faculty FY2026Other staff FY2026
Wichita State7 of 8+15.7%+25.1%1.8%3.1%
Kansas State5 of 8+27.2%+32.7%4.0%5.7%
Fort Hays State1 of 8+22.6%+20.8%4.3%4.6%
Pittsburg State3 of 8+19.9%+21.7%3.3%3.6%
Kansas (Lawrence)4 of 8+19.2%+21.0%2.4%1.0%
Emporia State4 of 8+17.2%+30.6%4.5%3.9%

FY2018–FY2026 without FY2020 (the 2020 book repeats the 2019 staff row). Compounded = the yearly averages multiplied together; each year covers that year’s continuing group.

Source: Kansas Board of Regents, State University Data Book; Tables 4.32 and 4.33, 2018–2026 books.

Half of Wichita State’s continuing employees got no raise in FY2026

49.4%2nd of 6

815 of 1,650 full-time continuing unclassified staff and faculty, while 72 got 15% or more. Kansas 81.9%; Emporia, Pittsburg and Fort Hays State 0.5% or less.

Table 4.34

Half of Wichita State’s continuing employees got no raise in FY2026

UniversityNo raisePeopleShare with no raiseAverage raise
Wichita State8151,65049.4%2.8%
Kansas (Lawrence)2,9623,61581.9%1.6%
Kansas State3752,93912.8%5.0%
Fort Hays State35550.5%4.4%
Emporia State24080.5%4.2%
Pittsburg State24990.4%3.4%

Source: Kansas Board of Regents, State University Data Book; Table 4.34.

Staffing

Instruction is the smallest share of budgeted positions

30.0%6th of 6

Instruction positions as a share of all education and general positions, FY2026; median of the other five 47.1%. FY2018: 40.8%. Without research positions: 43.3% vs 47.7%.

Table 4.1, 2018 and 2026 books

Instruction is the smallest share of budgeted positions

UniversityFY2018FY2026FY2026 without research
Wichita State40.8%30.0%43.3%
Fort Hays State62.6%60.6%60.6%
Kansas (Lawrence)53.9%48.5%59.7%
Pittsburg State57.3%47.1%47.7%
Emporia State55.2%39.6%39.6%
Kansas State40.6%36.6%46.1%

Budgeted unclassified FTE positions (faculty and professional staff), education and general programs. Wichita State’s research positions are mostly NIAR’s institutes, which is why the last column leaves research out.

Source: Kansas Board of Regents, State University Data Book; Table 4.1, 2018 and 2026 books.

Positions grew the most of the six, mostly outside instruction

+48.7%1st of 6

Education and general positions, FY2018→FY2026; median of the other five +11.4%. At Wichita State research positions +190.6% (NIAR’s institutes), academic support +30.1%, student services +28.8%, instruction +9.3%.

Table 4.1, 2018 and 2026 books

Positions grew the most of the six, mostly outside instruction

UniversityAll E&G positionsInstructionResearchAcademic supportStudent servicesInstitutional support
Wichita State+48.7%+9.3%+190.6%+30.1%+28.8%+12.2%
Fort Hays State+22.0%+18.0%—+10.3%+47.7%+12.4%
Kansas State+18.1%+6.5%+5.4%+48.3%+25.4%+90.3%
Emporia State+11.4%−20.2%—+32.1%+19.5%+45.4%
Kansas (Lawrence)+10.0%−1.1%+18.2%+27.2%+28.4%+26.8%
Pittsburg State+4.9%−13.7%−82.2%+40.1%+72.7%+15.5%

Change in budgeted unclassified FTE positions, FY2018 to FY2026; a dash = no research positions in FY2018. Part of the growth everywhere is support staff moved into the unclassified category.

Source: Kansas Board of Regents, State University Data Book; Table 4.1, 2018 and 2026 books.

About one support position for every instruction position

1.012nd of 6

Academic support, student services, institutional support and physical plant positions per instruction position, FY2026; median of the other five 0.75.

Table 4.1

About one support position for every instruction position

UniversitySupport per instruction positionInstruction positionsSupport positions
Wichita State1.01755.5759.4
Emporia State1.45236.3342.9
Pittsburg State0.91300.6274.9
Kansas State0.751439.21073.0
Fort Hays State0.64548.3351.0
Kansas (Lawrence)0.572607.21489.8

Source: Kansas Board of Regents, State University Data Book; Table 4.1.

Instruction positions per 100 students

6.45th of 6

Budgeted instruction positions in FY2026 per 100 full-time-equivalent students (Fall 2025); median of the other five 6.8.

Tables 4.1 and 3.2

Instruction positions per 100 students

UniversityPer 100 FTE studentsInstruction positions FY2026FTE students Fall 2025
Wichita State6.4755.511,799
Kansas (Lawrence)11.02607.223,780
Kansas State8.51439.216,927
Emporia State6.8236.33,464
Fort Hays State6.8548.38,047
Pittsburg State6.0300.65,006

Source: Kansas Board of Regents, State University Data Book; Tables 4.1 and 3.2.

Tuition

The highest required fees of the six, and the fastest rise

$1,077 a semester1st of 6

Full-time resident undergraduate required fees, AY2026: +35.4% since AY2021 (median of the other five −0.5%). Next highest: Pittsburg State $1,051.

Table 2.1a

The highest required fees of the six, and the fastest rise

UniversityFees AY2021Fees AY2026ChangeTuition AY2026
Wichita State$795$1,077+35.4%$3,896
Pittsburg State$834$1,051+26.0%$3,249
Emporia State$846$842−0.5%$2,771
Fort Hays State$651$610−6.3%$2,446
Kansas (Lawrence)$537$578+7.6%$5,649
Kansas State$533$489−8.1%$5,301

Required (campus) fees per semester, full-time resident undergraduate; course and program fees are not in this table.

Source: Kansas Board of Regents, State University Data Book; Table 2.1a.

Tuition and fees rose the most of the six

+17.9%1st of 6

Full-time resident undergraduate tuition plus required fees per semester, AY2021→AY2026 ($4,217 → $4,974); median of the other five +11.5%. Non-resident undergraduates +15.8%.

Table 2.1a

Tuition and fees rose the most of the six

UniversityAY2021AY2026ChangeNon-resident change
Wichita State$4,217$4,974+17.9%+15.8%
Pittsburg State$3,752$4,300+14.6%+5.8%
Fort Hays State$2,725$3,056+12.2%+16.0%
Kansas (Lawrence)$5,583$6,227+11.5%+11.8%
Kansas State$5,220$5,790+10.9%+12.2%
Emporia State$3,485$3,613+3.7%−26.8%

Per semester, full-time; not inflation-adjusted. The percent changes are KBOR’s.

Source: Kansas Board of Regents, State University Data Book; Table 2.1a.

Graduate tuition and fees rose the most of the six

+16.8%1st of 6

Full-time resident graduate tuition plus required fees per semester, AY2021→AY2026 ($4,468 → $5,219); median of the other five +12.1%.

Table 2.1c

Graduate tuition and fees rose the most of the six

UniversityAY2021AY2026Change
Wichita State$4,468$5,219+16.8%
Fort Hays State$3,000$3,413+13.7%
Kansas (Lawrence)$5,522$6,267+13.5%
Pittsburg State$4,244$4,757+12.1%
Kansas State$5,627$6,239+10.9%
Emporia State$4,386$4,469+1.9%

Source: Kansas Board of Regents, State University Data Book; Table 2.1c.

Tuition rose faster than at Wichita State’s own peers

+16.7% vs +14.1%

Resident undergraduate tuition and fees per year, AY2020→AY2025: $8,299 → $9,684, against its KBOR peer average. Now 91.1% of the peer average (89.1% in AY2020); most Kansas universities fell further below their peers.

Table 2.3

Tuition rose faster than at Wichita State’s own peers

UniversityAY2020AY2025ChangePeer average change% of peers AY2025
Wichita State$8,299$9,684+16.7%+14.1%91.1%
Pittsburg State$7,338$8,400+14.5%+7.6%81.4%
Kansas State$10,440$11,221+7.5%+11.7%103.0%
Fort Hays State$5,274$5,924+12.3%+17.9%63.6%
Kansas (Lawrence)$11,166$12,102+8.4%+19.2%85.8%
Emporia State$6,798$7,105+4.5%+16.7%76.4%

Each university against its own KBOR-approved peer group; the peer lists differ between universities.

Source: Kansas Board of Regents, State University Data Book; Table 2.3.

Tuition covers about half of educational cost

50.6%4th of 6

Tuition revenue against General Use educational cost, FY2025; Kansas 71.6%, Kansas State 70.8%. Down from 59.4% in FY2023. A lower ratio means students pay a smaller share.

Table 2.4

Tuition covers about half of educational cost

UniversityFY2020FY2023FY2025
Wichita State59.4%59.4%50.6%
Kansas (Lawrence)76.8%68.4%71.6%
Kansas State79.6%73.6%70.8%
Fort Hays State57.1%49.1%51.8%
Pittsburg State53.6%44.8%41.6%
Emporia State47.5%38.3%26.9%

Source: Kansas Board of Regents, State University Data Book; Table 2.4.

Students

Enrollment grew the most of the six

+18.7%1st of 6

Headcount Fall 2020→Fall 2025 (15,550 → 18,458); full-time equivalent +6.9%. Emporia, Pittsburg and Fort Hays State shrank.

Tables 3.1 and 3.2

Enrollment grew the most of the six

UniversityHeadcount changeFTE Fall 2020FTE Fall 2025FTE change
Wichita State+18.7%11,04111,799+6.9%
Kansas (Lawrence)+13.6%20,61423,780+15.4%
Kansas State+1.7%16,62916,927+1.8%
Pittsburg State−9.4%5,5025,006−9.0%
Fort Hays State−14.5%9,2908,047−13.4%
Emporia State−17.3%4,3163,464−19.7%

Wichita State’s headcount grew faster than its FTE: more part-time students.

Source: Kansas Board of Regents, State University Data Book; Tables 3.1 and 3.2.

Educational spending per student grew second-slowest

+20.2%5th of 6

General Use educational spending per fall FTE student, FY2020→FY2025 ($10,620 → $12,762); median of the other five +34.3%.

Table 1.40a

Educational spending per student grew second-slowest

UniversityFY2020FY2025Change
Wichita State$10,620$12,762+20.2%
Emporia State$11,324$20,727+83.0%
Pittsburg State$9,013$12,195+35.3%
Fort Hays State$6,822$9,162+34.3%
Kansas State$11,659$15,374+31.9%
Kansas (Lawrence)$15,673$17,771+13.4%

Educational program = instruction, academic support, student services and institutional support.

Source: Kansas Board of Regents, State University Data Book; Table 1.40a.

The lowest first-year retention of the six

71.7%6th of 6

First-time, full-time freshmen of Fall 2024 still enrolled a year later; median of the other five 77.5%. Since Fall 2019: −4.0 pts (median −1.0 pts).

Table 3.8

The lowest first-year retention of the six

UniversityFall 2019Fall 2024Change
Wichita State75.7%71.7%−4.0 pts
Kansas (Lawrence)85.7%87.4%+1.7 pts
Kansas State87.1%85.7%−1.4 pts
Pittsburg State74.0%77.5%+3.5 pts
Fort Hays State78.3%77.3%−1.0 pts
Emporia State77.7%73.3%−4.4 pts

KBOR counts a student retained anywhere in the Kansas public system; not the same as IPEDS.

Source: Kansas Board of Regents, State University Data Book; Table 3.8.

Graduation rates second-lowest, though rising

50.9%5th of 6

Six-year rate, 2018 entering class; median 56.2%. Four-year rate 36.6% (median 47.0%), up +11.9 pts since the 2015 class.

Table 3.7

Graduation rates second-lowest, though rising

University6-year (2018 class)4-year (2020 class)4-year change since 2015 class
Wichita State50.9%36.6%+11.9 pts
Kansas State71.1%53.6%+12.2 pts
Kansas (Lawrence)68.6%55.7%+6.0 pts
Emporia State56.2%42.2%+10.2 pts
Pittsburg State52.6%47.0%+14.8 pts
Fort Hays State48.2%34.7%+5.4 pts

Graduation from any Kansas public institution; the KU cohort includes later KU Medical Center completions.

Source: Kansas Board of Regents, State University Data Book; Table 3.7.

Home