Back to the dashboard

Wichita State course offerings

This page in plain English

What it shows

  • Sections offered fell 2.6% across the six colleges from 20-21 to 25-26, while student credit hours rose 7.5%.
  • Colleges changed unevenly (Barton, average class +27%; Liberal Arts & Sciences, sections −10.1%, AY 20-21 to 25-26).
  • 53% of classes meet face to face (F2F) (24-25 54.5% → 25-26 53.0%, AY 24-25 to 25-26).

How to use this page

  • Filter the class list by year, term, college, department, instructor or delivery mode.
  • A class here has 2 or more credits and students enrolled; cross-listed sections count once.
  • Type a question in Ask the data for an answer in words, with the source.
How to use this website
Ask the data

Ask about a salary, a department or college average, a budget line, a trend, or a comparison between universities. Answers come only from the source documents, with a table or chart when the numbers call for one — or click a suggested follow-up.

WSU course offerings · 20-21–25-26 by college

Sections offered fell 2.6% across the six colleges from 20-21 to 25-26, while student credit hours rose 7.5%

Six colleges · classes of 2 or more credits with students, cross-listed and split sections counted once · credit hours: every section’s credits, sections under 2 credits included · appointment courses, internships, practica, independent study and theses left out · 19-20, 26-27 partial years, not plotted

How sections are counted

Every class of 2 or more credits in WSU's public class search (a section under 2 credits, such as a lab, is not counted as a class, but its credits count in credit hours), Spring 2020 through Fall 2026, by academic year (23-24 = Fall 2023 + Spring 2024 + Summer 2024; the budget pages call that year FY24). Cross-listed classes, overflow sections, sections taught by the same person at the same days, time, dates and room, and same-numbered online listings under two subjects where one quota is at most half the other count once; credit hours offered sum the credit value of every class, sections under 2 credits included; appointment courses, internships, practica, co-ops, independent and directed study, theses and dissertations are left out of every figure, whatever schedule type they carry (details under About). Sections with no students enrolled are left out of every figure. 19-20 is not plotted: the data has Spring 2020 + Summer 2020 only. 26-27 is not plotted: the data has Fall 2026 only. Honors College and Innovation and Design courses are not plotted but stay in the data.

Show

Sections offered per year, by college (cross-listed and split sections counted once)

Credit hours offered per year, by college (every class)

BusinessApplied Studies (Education)EngineeringFine ArtsHealth ProfessionsLiberal Arts & Sciences

Average class size — students per class of 2+ credits, by college

Average class size, 20-21 vs 25-26

College20-2125-26Change
Business32.741.6+27.0%
Applied Studies (Education)20.019.7−1.3%
Engineering29.431.8+8.4%
Fine Arts14.917.5+17.2%
Health Professions26.228.1+7.4%
Liberal Arts & Sciences20.822.7+9.0%
Six colleges22.525.3+12.2%

Class size (students enrolled per class of 2+ credits, merged sections): across the six colleges the average section went from 22.5 students in 20-21 to 25.3 in 25-26 (+12.2%); Business grew the most, 32.7 → 41.6.

In person (F2F) vs hybrid and online — share of classes of 2+ credits taught fully in person, by college

Mode of delivery in 25-26, by college (share of classes of 2+ credits)

CollegeIn personHybridOnlineStudent credit hours in online classes
Business24%18%58%69%
Applied Studies (Education)13%17%71%76%
Engineering71%26%3%3%
Fine Arts85%2%13%25%
Health Professions48%10%42%43%
Liberal Arts & Sciences65%6%29%34%

Mode of delivery. In 25-26, Fine Arts taught the largest share of its classes fully in person (85%) and Applied Studies (Education) the largest share online (71% of classes, 76% of its student credit hours). Read the trend with care: no class was coded in person from Fall 2020 through 2021, and Banner replaced its delivery codes in Spring 2024 (the old hybrid code also covered classes now coded fully in person), so in-person and hybrid shares compare like-for-like only from 24-25; online shares compare from 20-21; section counts and class sizes are comparable across all years.

Liberal Arts & Sciences cut the most sections — 1,717 in 20-21 to 1,543 in 25-26 (−10.1%), credit hours offered −12.4% — while its student credit hours went −3.5%. Across the six colleges, sections offered went from 3,795 to 3,697 (−2.6%) and student credit hours from 271,404 to 291,669 (+7.5%): fewer, larger classes. Sections 20-21→25-26 by college: Business 394→417 (+5.8%); Applied Studies (Education) 529→580 (+9.6%); Engineering 306→360 (+17.6%); Fine Arts 443→402 (−9.3%); Health Professions 406→395 (−2.7%); Liberal Arts & Sciences 1,717→1,543 (−10.1%).

Back to the dashboard